Privacy statement

The website is operated by BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, ("we", "us").

With the following data protection declaration we inform you which of your personal data are being processed by us when (i) you visit our website, (ii) in case of contacting us, (iii) in case of assigning our firm and (iv) when you are personally coming to the firm.

Personal data is every information which refers to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereafter "person concerned"); including e.g. a person’s name, address, email address etc.

I. Which data we process when you visit our website
When visiting our website, the personal data processed is your IP address, which is being collected, recorded and stored. Furthermore, we do not process any other personal data when visiting our website, but only technical data like e.g. your internet service provider's name, the website which you visited bevor visiting our website, and the pages you visit on our website.

Purpose of this data processing:
This information is being processed with data and time specification in order to create usage statistics, make an analysis of our website and to identify, evaluate and prevent attacks on it, and it is being evaluated to design our website.

II. Which of your data we process when you send us an inquiry
If you contact us via email or telephone, we process the personal data you specifically tell us. When contacting us by e-mail, we will in any case process the name of the sender, their e-mail address and the content of the message as well as any attachments. We inform you that we understand the unsolicited transfer of personal data in this way as an explicit consent that we may process this data to handle and settle your concerns.

Purpose of this data processing:
This data is being stored and processed by us in order to handle and settle your inquiry.

III. Which data we process when you assign us
In the case of a contractual relationship between you and our law firm, we process the personal data which is necessary for carrying out and processing our legal service, or which you provided to us voluntarily.

Purpose of this data processing:
Fulfilling your assignment. Furthermore, the processing serves any enforcement, exercise or defence of legal claims.

IV. Which data we process when you personally come into the firm
We make a video recording of the immediate entrance area of our firm. Therefore, when entering our firm's office spaces, we will take an image recording of you. Access to the image recording and its subsequent alteration by unauthorized persons are excluded. Only certain employees of our law firm have access to it. We will delete the footage if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was recorded and if there is no other legally required retention obligation; but usually before the expiration of 72 hours after recording.

Purpose of this data processing:
The video system is used to monitor our entrance area; the control who enters our firm’s office space; the preventive protection of our office space, the strictly confidential documents and objects of our clients and the persons working there.

IV. Legal basis of the described data processing
The legal basis of our data processing measures are the following provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"): Art 6(1)(a) (consent); Art 6(1)(b) (necessary to contract fulfilment), Art 6(1)(c) (fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject); Art 6(1)(f) (predominant legitimate interest, which is to achieve the above-mentioned purposes).

V. Transmission of your personal data
In order to fulfil your assignment, it may be necessary to forward your data to third parties (e.g. the opposing side, substitute attorneys, insurance companies, service providers we work with and to which we provide data, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data is only being forwarded on basis of the GDPR, in particular in order to fulfil your assignment or because of your prior consent.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The data protection level in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we only transmit your personal data to countries for which the Commission of the European Union has decided to have an adequate data protection level or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate data protection level, to which we include standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

VI. Data protection
We take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, in particular from unauthorized, unlawful, or accidental access by unauthorized persons, data manipulation, loss or destruction. Our security measures are continuously being improved according to technological developments.

VII. Duration of the storage of your data
Your data will only be stored by us as long as it is necessary to fulfil the above-mentioned processing purposes, due to legal retention obligations or to avert any possible liability claims.

VIII. Google Analytics & Cookies
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We use Google Analytics to generate statistics about the traffic to our website. Legal basis for this is our predominant legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activity for website operators and to provide further services in relation to website and internet use. Data collected when using our website is not stored by us.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software or allow it only in individual cases; You can also activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the website. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of our website in this case.

For Google Analytics our website uses the feature of anonymising the IP address. Your IP address is being shortened respectively anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Your IP address is not merged with other data by Google.

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on our website. If you want this, please click on this link. It will set an opt-out-cookie which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting our website. Alternatively, you can install an add-on by Google to disable Google Analytics.

There are two types of cookies which are being used on this website:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are deleted automatically after the end of your visit. 
  • Permanent cookies: For better usability cookies remain stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser at your next visit.


IX. Your rights
Under certain circumstances you are entitled to the following rights concerning our processing of your personal data: i) right to information ii) right to correction respectively iii) deletion of your personal data, if these are incorrect or have been processed contrary to the provisions of data protection law, iv) right to restriction, v) right to data transmission, vi) right to objection, vii) right to revoke consent granted. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your privacy claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you also have the viii) right to the Data Protection Authority; whose address is: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna.

You have the right to the confirmation that we are processing your personal data. Please send a request for information to this purpose either by mail to BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, or by email to office@bls4law.com and enclose a copy of your valid photo ID to prove your identity.

We are obliged by law to correct or delete incorrect or unlawfully processed data as soon as we have been informed about the inaccuracy or unlawfulness of its processing. If you believe that your personal data are processed incorrectly or in violation of the applicable data protection regulations, you can submit a written request either by mail to BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, or by email to office@bls4law.com.

You can object to the use of your data for the aforementioned purposes for legal reasons at any time with effect for the future and revoke previously granted consents with effect for the future. In particular, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of direct marketing, which we make on the basis of a predominantly legitimate interest. Such an objection is either to be submitted mail to BLS lawyers Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, or by email to office@bls4law.com.

You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the legal restrictions is met. Corresponding requests should be addressed either by mail to BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, or by email to office@bls4law.com.

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which we process through your consent or as a result of a contract with you, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. This data may also be transmitted to a third party to whom the personal data has been provided. Furthermore, you have the right that this data is transmitted directly by us to a third party you have disclosed, as far as this is technically feasible. Corresponding requests should be submitted either by mail to BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH, Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, or by email to office@bls4law.com.

X. Contact
For information, suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the following address:

BLS Rechtsanwälte Boller Langhammer Schubert GmbH
Kärntner Straße 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria

T: +43(1) 5121427
F: +43(1) 5138604
E: office@bls4law.com